Data study · September 2, 2026

We inspected 134 official government form entries: 96% have form fields, 85% carry an XFA layer, 4% are flat.

We attempted to obtain the official blank PDF for every form in the JustFill library and inspected the available files for form fields, XFA packages, encryption, text layers and field naming. This page publishes the method, every per-form result, and the dataset. The 134 analyzed entries represent 133 distinct files; percentages use entries, including the shared English/Spanish I-9 source, as the denominator.

Short answer

In this sample, 129 of 134 analyzed entries have AcroForm fields. The 133 distinct source PDFs were collected on September 2, 2026 from the IRS, USCIS, SSA, VA, State Department, California courts and agencies in the UK, Germany and Spain. Of the analyzed entries, 114 contain XFA, 45 are encrypted and 44 deny modification according to their permission bits. 63 field-bearing entries score below 10% on our field-name readability heuristic. These observations do not establish cross-viewer compatibility.

134/137

forms analyzed

2 blocked, 1 online-only

96%

have fillable fields

129 forms with AcroForm widgets

85%

carry an XFA layer

114 hybrid, 0 dynamic-only

4%

are flat

5 forms with no fields, 0 scanned

Results

What the 134 analyzed entries contain

Here, “fillable” means the file contains at least one terminal AcroForm field of an input type. Hybrid entries contain both AcroForm fields and XFA. Flat and scanned labels use the first-page text heuristic described below. These labels do not replace opening and reviewing the saved document in the intended viewer.

  • Fillable, XFA hybrid114 · 85%

    AcroForm widgets plus an Adobe XFA package

  • Fillable, plain AcroForm15 · 11%

    Standard widgets only

  • Flat5 · 4%

    Text layer, no form fields

  • XFA dynamic0 · 0%

    XFA with no usable widgets

  • Scanned0 · 0%

    No text layer, no form fields

By issuer

Field structures vary by issuer in this sample.

Issuer groupFormsAnalyzedAcroFormXFA hybridFlatEncryptedMedian fieldsMedian pages
IRS68681670073.52
USCIS26262240242278
SSA44040445.54
State Dept442020354
CMS222000462.5
VA550500612
DOL332010604
Other US federal440312552.5
California courts1313310013842
Texas1110011062
Other US state111000401
UK HMRC21001004
Germany110101925
Spain1110001202
India200000——
All1371341511454584.53

No XFA dynamic or scanned form appeared in any group, so those columns are omitted. Median fields is computed over analyzed forms, including flat ones.

United States

131 of 131 analyzed

127 fillable · 113 XFA · 4 flat

Germany

1 of 1 analyzed

1 fillable · 1 XFA · 0 flat

India

0 of 2 analyzed

0 fillable · 0 XFA · 0 flat

Spain

1 of 1 analyzed

1 fillable · 0 XFA · 0 flat

United Kingdom

1 of 2 analyzed

0 fillable · 0 XFA · 1 flat

Findings

Seven things the files say that the landing pages do not.

  1. 1

    85% of the forms carry an XFA package on top of their AcroForm fields.

    114 of 134 analyzed entries contain an /XFA entry: 67 of 68 IRS forms, 24 of 26 USCIS forms, 10 of 13 California court forms, and every SSA and VA form tested. All 114 also have AcroForm fields. None triggered our dynamic-XFA heuristic, but this structural inspection does not establish compatibility with Chrome, Firefox, Preview, mobile viewers or Acrobat. XFA and AcroForm data can diverge after filling. Inspect a saved copy in the recipient's viewer; removing XFA is one conversion option, not a guarantee that scripts, validation or appearance will be preserved.

  2. 2

    Flat PDFs come from agencies you would expect to be further along.

    5 of 134 entries have no form fields: WH-347 (DOL), DS-3053 (State Dept), Form DS-64 (State Dept), USPS Form 1583 (Other US federal), Starter Checklist (UK HMRC). All 5 have a detectable text layer, and 4 still contain an empty AcroForm dictionary. This does not tell us whether fields were removed or never added. No file triggered our first-page scan heuristic; later pages were not classified as text versus image.

  3. 3

    34% are encrypted, and all of them still allow filling.

    45 forms open with an empty user password but carry owner restrictions. Filling is permitted on all 45; modifying the document is denied on 44; adding annotations is denied on 16 (SF-15, FL-300, FW-001, FL-150, FL-341(D), CM-010, 130-U, Kindergeld KG1, FL-100, FL-110, FL-120, FL-165, FL-170, MC-025, MC-030, MC-031). USCIS encrypts 24 of 26 forms and the California Judicial Council encrypts all 13; the IRS encrypts 0 of 68. These bits are honored by viewers, not enforced by cryptography.

  4. 4

    Half of the fillable forms name their fields with codes, not words.

    63 of 129 fillable forms (49%) have fewer than 10% of fields with a readable name; 61 of those are IRS forms, whose fields are called f1_1[0], f1_2[0] and so on. USCIS, SSA, VA and the newer California forms use names such as LastName or ClaimantSSN. For anyone mapping a spreadsheet onto a form, "fillable" and "mappable" are not the same property.

  5. 5

    The median fillable form has 91 fields; the largest has 1,851.

    The 129 fillable forms hold 19,512 fields in total: 14,207 text fields, 5,029 checkboxes, 202 dropdowns, 58 radio groups and 16 signature fields. The mean is 151.3 because a few forms are very large: Form 709 (1,851 fields, 10 pages), Form I-129 (980 fields, 38 pages), Form I-485 (760 fields, 24 pages), Form W-2 (568 fields, 11 pages). The longest by page count are Form I-129 (38 pages), Form I-485 (24 pages), Form 1040-ES (16 pages). The smallest fillable form, Form G-1145, has 6 fields.

  6. 6

    87% were produced with Adobe LiveCycle or Adobe Designer.

    116 of 134 entries name a Designer product in their metadata; this records what the file reports, not an independently verified production history. 120 entries declare PDF 1.7, 13 declare 1.6 and 1 declares 1.5. The oldest printed revision strings detected in the sample are MC-031 (July 1, 2005), MC-030 (January 1, 2006), MC-025 (July 1, 2009), Form 8832 (12-2013); this is not a check of current filing eligibility.

  7. 7

    9 of 137 issuer landing pages returned 404 while the PDF itself was still online.

    On September 2, 2026, the landing pages for Form 4506-C, Form 433-D, Form 14039, Form I-130A, Form 433-F, Form 433-A, Schedule 1 (Form 1040), Schedule 2, Schedule 3 (Form 1040) answered HTTP 404 to the collection client, although each PDF was served from the agency document path. 2 EPFO forms (India) returned HTTP 403 from our collection location; this does not prove geographic blocking. 1 HMRC form (SC2) is published as an online form only. Those 3 forms are counted in the total but not in the analysis. These are dated observations, not a claim that the links remain broken today.

Methodology

What was measured, and what “fillable” means here.

Sample and collection

  • The sample is the 137 government forms documented in the JustFill form library, each with the issuer page it links to. It is a convenience sample weighted toward US federal forms, not a random draw from all government PDFs.
  • On September 2, 2026 the blank PDF was taken from the issuer page when the page linked one directly, and otherwise by following the issuer's own link to the form. When a landing page returned 404, the file was fetched from the agency's document path. 133 distinct files were analyzed; the Spanish-language I-9 guide shares the English PDF.
  • Downloads used curl with a Chrome-like client, because ssa.gov, dol.gov and travel.state.gov reject plain fetchers. The State Department links were read from the rendered passport forms page. Files were inspected with pypdf 6.6.

Measurements

  • Fields: terminal fields in the AcroForm tree, classified by type (text, checkbox, radio group, choice, signature). Push buttons are excluded. A form is fillable when it has at least one such field.
  • XFA: an /XFA entry in the AcroForm dictionary. The dynamic label is a heuristic: fewer than five terminal fields, NeedsRendering, or a “Please wait” placeholder on page 1. Other XFA files are labeled hybrid. This is not a full interpretation of XFA templates or a viewer test.
  • Encryption: the file opens with an empty user password; the fill, modify and annotate permission bits are read after opening.
  • Text layer: at least 50 characters extracted from page 1; fewer triggers a scan heuristic only when there are no form fields or XFA. Sparse text pages can be misclassified; later pages are not assessed.
  • Field naming: share of terminal field names containing a Latin-letter token of four or more letters that is not on an English structural-token list, such as Page or Subform. This is a heuristic, particularly limited for non-English names.
  • Revision: the printed revision or edition string on the first or last page, matched by pattern; blank when no pattern matched.
Caveats
  • One snapshot. Agencies replace files without changing the URL. Every row records the revision string found in the file so it can be compared against a later download.
  • Structure, not rendering. The XFA and permission verdicts come from the file structure. No viewer was opened to confirm how each form behaves. Editorial clarification, September 5, 2026: compatibility claims were narrowed and a direct CSV download was added; the measurement snapshot remains September 2.
  • The naming score is a heuristic. A regular expression decided whether a field name is readable. It will count some codes as words and some abbreviations as codes.
  • 3 forms are not in the analysis. Two EPFO forms returned HTTP 403 from our collection location and HMRC SC2 has no PDF. They are listed in the table with their status.

Full table

Every form, one row.

Click a column header to sort. Each form links to its guide, which links to the official source. Named fields is the share of fields with a readable name.

EncryptedNotes
CM-010California courts384XFA hybrid32%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-100California courts3148XFA hybrid98%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-110California courts29XFA hybrid11%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-120California courts3152XFA hybrid97%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-150California courts4262XFA hybrid44%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-165California courts275XFA hybrid56%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-170California courts3102XFA hybrid70%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-300California courts4212XFA hybrid74%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FL-341(D)California courts281XFA hybrid100%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
FW-001California courts2129XFA hybrid100%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
MC-025California courts19AcroForm33%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
MC-030California courts125AcroForm16%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
MC-031California courts115AcroForm33%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
CMS-L564CMS245AcroForm0%no
Form CMS-40BCMS347AcroForm0%no
Form WH-380-FDOL466AcroForm89%no
WH-347DOL20Flat—nohas an empty AcroForm dictionary but no widgets
WH-380-EDOL460AcroForm95%no
Kindergeld KG1Germany592XFA hybrid94%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
EPF Form 10DIndia——Blocked by the issuer server——issuer server returned HTTP 403 to requests from outside India
EPF Form 20India——Blocked by the issuer server——issuer server returned HTTP 403 to requests from outside India
Form 1040IRS2199XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1040-ESIRS16114AcroForm0%no
Form 1040-NRIRS2171XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1040-SRIRS4200XFA hybrid0%noabout page redirects to the Form 1040 page; 1040-SR is a separate PDF
Form 1040-XIRS2166XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1098-TIRS456XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-DIVIRS6140XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-GIRS6148XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-INTIRS7127XFA hybrid3%no
Form 1099-KIRS6207XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-MISCIRS6179XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-NECIRS6140XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1099-RIRS9257XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1116IRS2118XFA hybrid0%no
Form 1310IRS225XFA hybrid0%no
Form 14039IRS266XFA hybrid79%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form 2441IRS272XFA hybrid0%no
Form 2553IRS4100XFA hybrid0%no
Form 2555IRS3160XFA hybrid0%no
Form 2848IRS291XFA hybrid87%no
Form 3911IRS249XFA hybrid88%no
Form 3949-AIRS374XFA hybrid61%no
Form 433-AIRS8515XFA hybrid7%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form 433-DIRS4166XFA hybrid86%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form 433-FIRS4213XFA hybrid86%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form 4506-CIRS272XFA hybrid75%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form 4506-TIRS228XFA hybrid4%no
Form 4852IRS234XFA hybrid0%no
Form 4868IRS417XFA hybrid0%no
Form 5329IRS375XFA hybrid0%no
Form 5695IRS4167XFA hybrid0%no
Form 7004IRS126XFA hybrid0%no
Form 709IRS101,851XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8283IRS2117XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8332IRS211XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8379IRS263XFA hybrid0%no
Form 843IRS285XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8606IRS245XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8821IRS145XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8822IRS225XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8832IRS870XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8843IRS448XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8863IRS277XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8879IRS220XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8889IRS127XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8949IRS2202XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8962IRS2141XFA hybrid0%no
Form 8995IRS133XFA hybrid0%no
Form 940IRS397XFA hybrid0%no
Form 941IRS3116XFA hybrid0%no
Form 9465IRS266XFA hybrid0%no
Form SS-4IRS289XFA hybrid0%no
Form W-2IRS11568XFA hybrid0%no
Form W-4IRS548XFA hybrid0%no
Form W-4PIRS444XFA hybrid0%no
Form W-7IRS169XFA hybrid0%no
Form W-8BENIRS123XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule 1 (Form 1040)IRS273XFA hybrid0%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Schedule 2IRS263XFA hybrid0%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Schedule 3 (Form 1040)IRS137XFA hybrid0%noissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Schedule 8812IRS241XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule AIRS133XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule B (Form 1040)IRS172XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule CIRS2105XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule D (Form 1040)IRS255XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule EIRS2185XFA hybrid0%no
Schedule SE (Form 1040)IRS227XFA hybrid0%no
W-9IRS623XFA hybrid0%no
Form SF-1199AOther US federal4210XFA hybrid96%no
SF-15Other US federal238XFA hybrid21%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
SF-180Other US federal372XFA hybrid83%yes, edit denied
USPS Form 1583Other US federal20Flat—nohas an empty AcroForm dictionary but no widgets
HSMV 82050Other US state140AcroForm73%no
Modelo 145Spain2120AcroForm12%noPDF is two clicks from the procedure page
Form SS-5SSA570XFA hybrid94%yes, edit denied
Form SSA-44SSA854XFA hybrid96%yes, edit deniedssa-44.html returned 404; the PDF exists at the agency path
Form SSA-561SSA337XFA hybrid84%yes, edit denied
Form SSA-827SSA226XFA hybrid77%yes, edit denied
DS-3053State Dept20Flat—nohas an empty AcroForm dictionary but no widgets
DS-82State Dept670AcroForm93%no
Form DS-11State Dept683AcroForm100%no
Form DS-64State Dept20Flat—nothe linked ds64_pdf.pdf returned 403; ds64.pdf on the same host served the form; has an empty AcroForm dictionary but no widgets
130-UTexas2106AcroForm96%yes, edit deniedpermissions also deny annotations
Form SC2UK HMRC——No PDF published——issuer publishes an online form only; no PDF exists
Starter ChecklistUK HMRC40Flat—no
Form AR-11USCIS231XFA hybrid100%yes, edit denied
Form G-1145USCIS16XFA hybrid83%yes, edit denied
Form G-28USCIS4101XFA hybrid79%yes, edit denied
Form I-129USCIS38980XFA hybrid83%yes, edit denied
Form I-129FUSCIS12445XFA hybrid89%yes, edit denied
Form I-130USCIS12450XFA hybrid90%yes
Form I-130AUSCIS6194XFA hybrid91%yes, edit deniedissuer landing page returned 404; PDF fetched from the issuer document path
Form I-131USCIS14339XFA hybrid81%yes, edit denied
Form I-134USCIS10250XFA hybrid89%yes, edit denied
Form I-140USCIS8261XFA hybrid85%yes, edit denied
Form I-485USCIS24760XFA hybrid75%yes, edit denied
Form I-539USCIS7159XFA hybrid62%yes, edit denied
Form I-589USCIS12460XFA hybrid57%yes, edit denied
Form I-601AUSCIS9257XFA hybrid58%yes, edit denied
Form I-751USCIS11329XFA hybrid71%yes, edit denied
Form I-765USCIS7161XFA hybrid77%yes, edit denied
Form I-821DUSCIS7234XFA hybrid55%yes, edit denied
Form I-864USCIS12219XFA hybrid81%yes, edit denied
Form I-864AUSCIS8162XFA hybrid85%yes, edit denied
Form I-9USCIS4128AcroForm90%no
Form I-90USCIS7195XFA hybrid66%yes, edit denied
Form I-912USCIS8220XFA hybrid81%yes, edit denied
Form N-400USCIS14440XFA hybrid57%yes, edit denied
Form N-565USCIS7139XFA hybrid75%yes, edit denied
Form N-600USCIS16449XFA hybrid81%yes, edit denied
Formulario I-9USCIS4128AcroForm90%nosame PDF as i-9
VA Form 10-10EZVA6122XFA hybrid88%no
VA Form 10-5345VA261XFA hybrid48%no
VA Form 21-0966VA249XFA hybrid94%no
VA Form 21-4138VA233XFA hybrid94%no
VA Form 21-526EZVA15345XFA hybrid90%no

134 analyzed rows and 3 rows with a status instead of a verdict. The CSV below carries the remaining columns: file size, PDF version, producer, revision, field counts by type and the permission bits.

What to do with each type

The verdict decides the workflow.

AcroForm: fill it directly

15 entries have AcroForm fields without XFA. Use a viewer that supports their field types, then reopen the saved copy and review it. Field presence does not prove that formatting, scripts or signatures will work in every viewer.

XFA hybrid: check both the data and the saved result

114 entries carry both layers. Use a compatible workflow and review the saved copy in the intended viewer. Converting to plain AcroForm can discard XFA behavior; retain the original and check the issuer's submission requirements before converting.

Flat: add fields or write on top

5 forms have no fields. Either convert the file to a fillable form once and reuse it, or place text on the page without changing the original.

Encrypted: check permissions and delivery requirements

45 entries allow filling according to their permission bits. Flatten only a copy when the recipient accepts it: this removes interactive fields, but does not make PDF content tamper-proof and can affect signatures or machine-readable form data.

Download the dataset

One CSV, 137 rows, 26 columns: slug, form, issuer, country, status, PDF URL, pages, size, field counts by type, XFA, encryption and permission bits, text layer, producer, PDF version, revision string, naming share, verdict and notes. The static CSV is generated from the same data that renders this page and can be fetched without JavaScript.

Download CSV

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: JustFill, 2026-09-02.

Cite this study

JustFill (2026). Are government forms fillable? A structural study of 134 form entries. JustFill, September 2, 2026. https://justfill.app/research/are-government-forms-fillable

Link to this page rather than copying the numbers; the dataset will be re-run and the date updated when it is.